April 14th 2016 Seneschalstown GFC Notes

Senior
Last Friday saw the Seniors get their Hoganstand.com Meath SFC campaign up and running with a narrow victory over Rathkenny in Skryne. Following a hard-fought encounter, they won out in the end by 2-09 to 0-12.

Seneschalstown: David Lyons, John Smith, Cormac Noonan, Sean McCabe, Teean Cummins, James Byrne, David Matthews, Damien Sheridan, Joe Sheridan, Niall Hickey, Brian Sheridan (1-00, 1-00 penalty), Adam Carey, Jonathan Gilsenan (0-03), James Meade, Bryan Clarke (1-06, 0-02 Frees).

Seneschalstown Substitutions: Conor Cowley for D. Matthews and Paul Carey for J. Meade.

Next up in the Championship will be a game against Skryne which according to the Master Fixture Planner will be on the weekend of May 13-15.

In the A League Division 1 they will play Summerhill in Round 5 on Wednesday April 27th at 19:15 in Fr. Tully Park.

Junior A
Following a close battle in Ratoath last Saturday our Junior A team fell to a three-point defeat to Dunsany on a score line of Dunsany 0-13 Seneschalstown 2-04 in a game played in very changeable conditions.

Seneschalstown: Shane Corbally, Ronan Conneely, Adam Gargan, Colin Walsh, Colin Gleeson, Joe Cowley, Kevin Casey, Robert Ruddy, Neil Darby, James Conlon (0-01), Shane Clarke (0-02, 0-02 Frees), Gary Conlon, Aled Ingman (2-01, 0-01 ’45), Eddie Meade, Ross Howard.

Seneschalstown Substitutions: Robert Darby for C. Gleeson, Paul McDonnell for G. Conlon and Ryan O’Dowd for J. Conlon.

Next up is a game against Meath Hill.

Junior C
The Junior C team will take on Syddan in the opening round of the Ideal Bathrooms Junior C Championship on Sunday at 13:00 in Castletown.

Junior D
Following the Junior C game, the Junior D’s will be in action when they face Kilmainham at 14:30 also in Castletown.

Minor
Monday evening’s League game at home against Moynalty/Carnaross was postponed due to the pitch in Fr. Tully Park being unplayable.

Their next scheduled League game is away to Jenkinstown Gaels on Friday April 22nd in Moynalvey.

U-16
Life in Division 1 continued on a positive footing on Wednesday evening when the U-16’s overcame a slow start to beat Navan O’Mahonys by 4-07 to 2-08.

Seneschalstown: Brian Boyd, Cathal Hickey, Simon Rooney, Jamie Kirwan, Christian McAuley, Ciaran Mongey, Sean Carey, Daire Finnegan (1-00), Joseph Moore, Cillian Gormley (0-02), Alan Mulvany (1-04, 0-02 Frees), Sean Commons (0-01), Ross Mullen (1-00), Dylan Keating (1-00. 1-00 Penalty), Adam O'Mara.

Seneschalstown Substitutions: Fionn Hall for D. Finnegan and Jason Lyons for D. Keating.

The team will be back in action next Tuesday when they play Dunshaughlin in Fr. Tully Park at 19:15 in Round 4.

U-14
The U-14’s face a busy week with two back fixtures scheduled to be played.

First up they travel to Dunboyne on Sunday to take on St. Peter’s/Paul’s at 18:00 before on Wednesday going to Trim to play their hosts at 19:00.

U-12
The past week has been a hectic one for the U-12’s who played two League matches, one on Saturday and another on Wednesday, both played in Kentstown.

On Saturday evening they overcame Summerhill by 41 scores to 23 before on Wednesday defeating Navan O’Mahonys by 36 scores to 24.

Their next game will be a home one against Walterstown on Saturday April 23rd.

Senior Ladies
The Senior Ladies had two League matches in the last week, unfortunately losing both of them.

On Saturday Dee Rangers were victorious while Boardsmill took the points on Wednesday.

The training times for the Senior Ladies are as follows: Wednesday 20:00-21:00, Sunday (times very).

Girls U-16
Sunday saw the U-16’s travel to Oldcastle and despite hitting more scores over the hour it was the home side who emerged victorious as their ability to score goals proved crucial, the end score line being Oldcastle 6-04 Seneschalstown 0-14.

Team: Shauna Gordon, Aine Nangle, Chloe Williams, Aoife Darby, Leanne Clarke, Ella Waddington, Chrystal Delamere (0-03), Aoife Lenehan, Katie Geraghty (0-02), Sorcha Gough (0-04), Lauren Donnelly, Shona Loughran (0-04), Aoife Mulvany, Ava Jane Ryan (0-01).

The team trains on Wednesday evenings from 19:00-20:00.

Girls U-14
The team trains on Monday evenings from 18:30-19:30.

Girls U-12
The U-12 Girls defeated Trim by 3-04 to 0-03 in their Championship last Saturday following a fine team performance.

Team. Aly Clarke, Molly Keating, Katie McDonnell, Charlie Murray (0-01), Amy Kennedy, Maebh Hickey, Tara Traynor, Megan Clarke (1-01), Abby Hewitt, Kelly Stafford, Niamh Mulvany, Nicola Mongey (2-02), Holly Knowles, Carley Lynch, Orla Lynch.

Next up is a game against Wolfe Tones on Saturday at 17:00 in Kentstown.

Coaching for the U-12 Girls takes place on Monday evenings from 18:30-19:30.

Girls U-10
The U-10 Girls were another team who put in a fine performance over the week when they played Trim in Kentstown on Tuesday evening.

Team. Moya Waters, Sarah Jane Donnelly, Caoimhe Clarke, Katie Finnegan, Megan Carolan, Aine McLarney, Grace Navagh Burke, Alli Finnegan, Darcy Kilfeather, Eve Nolan, Lucy Lynch, Nina Loughran, Kellie Geraghty, Aoibheann McEvoy, Maebh Donefield, Holly Owens and Sadhbh Monaghan.

Coaching has commenced and takes place on Mondays from 18:00 – 19:00.

Club Nursery
U-10 – The U-10’s have a match away to Navan O’Mahonys on Saturday. The players are asked to be in Paddy O’Brien Park at 12:00.

U-8 – The U-8’s are also away to Navan O’Mahonys on Saturday with their games starting at 11:00. Players are asked to be there at 10:40.

U-6 – Coaching continues for the U-6’s on Saturday morning at 10:00.

Meath Ladies Seniors
It was another tough day at the office for Meath Ladies Senior team on Sunday as defeat to Kildare in Newbridge consigned them to a promotion/relegation playoff against Sligo.

A bright spot for them was the continued impressive form of Stacey Grimes who worked tirelessly for the cause and chipped in with a point.

Next up is a relegation playoff on Sunday in Killeshandra, Co. Cavan when they take on Sligo at 14:00.

Meath Ladies Minor
The Meath Ladies Minors take on Offaly in the Leinster Minor B Championship semi-final on Saturday at 12:00 in Trim

Best of luck to Kiah Geraghty, Natasha Mullen, Róisín Commons and the panel in their crucial match.

Meath Ladies U-16
Meath Ladies U-16's had another very impressive performance on Saturday when they beat Laois by 4-07 to 1-04.

Once more Sorcha Gough put in a brilliant performance as she chipped in with 1-03.

Meath Ladies U-14
Meath Ladies U-14’s take on Laois in Round 5 of the Leinster Championship on Friday evening in Dunshaughlin at 19:30. Best wishes to Aoibhé Monaghan, Caragh Monaghan, Lauren Donnelly, Lauren McCarthy, Orla Finnegan and all the panel.

Team of the Week.
Congratulations to all selected on our seventh Team of the Week – Ali Clarke (U-12 Girls), Cathal Hickey (U-16 Boys), Chloe Williams (U-16 Girls), Eamon Finnegan (U-12 Boys), Amy Kennedy (U-12 Girls), Darren O’Brien (U-12 Boys), Adam Carey (Seniors), Robert Ruddy (Junior A), Megan Clarke (U-12 Girls), Shay Rowat (U-12 Boys), Sean Commons (U-16 Boys), Sorcha Gough (U-16 Girls & Meath Ladies U-16’s), Jonathan Gilsenan (Senior), Aled Ingman (Junior A) and Conor Rooney 12 Boys).

Player of the Week
Congratulations to Sean Commons who is this week's Player of the Week.

Sean put in a barnstorming performance for the U-16's last week as he put in a very hard working shift as well as chipping in with 2-04.

Opening the scoring in both the first and second halves he was a constant thorn in Simonstown's side while he also got back to great effect helping out his defenders snuff out the opposition attacks.

Performances like this mark Sean out as a real leader in the U-16 team as not alone can he keep the scoreboard ticking over but he can unselfishly get back and help out in the defence as well.

Last Man Standing Update
The National Football League is drawing to a close, and so is our Last Man Standing competition. After 7 rounds, Dublin and Kerry prepare to go head to head once again. The Royal County will hope for a more successful championship campaign than the league, while the performance of the Rossies has raised a few eyebrows.

Our Last Man Standing competition had a massive 10 successful entries out of 300. The prize money was divided into 2 separate pots of €200 each, with the winners being decided by a raffle as agreed. The winners of each of the pots were Bernie Gilsenan and Noel Chester.

Once again, thank you for your support and cooperation over the past few weeks, including the buyers and sellers. The money raised will be used to help fund the senior football team in the upcoming year.

Club Lotto
The numbers drawn in this week’s Lotto were 1, 6, 7 and 19. There was no winner of the jackpot of €10,000 which means next week’s jackpot will once more be worth €10,000. The 5 by €25 winners were Owen Brennan, Elaine Donnelly, John Kerins, Tony Hession and Michael Mongey

Tickets for the Lotto are €2 or 3 for €5. They can be purchased from committee members, Lotto sellers, local shops or you can also play online at http://www.helpourclub.ie/localhome.asp?

Social Media
Don’t forget that you can keep up to date with all club activities by following us on Twitter (@SeneschalstownG) or by giving us a like on Facebook (Seneschalstown GFC). We are now also on Instagram (seneschalstown_gfc). There are regularly score updates on our games on Twitter which is a great way to keep informed as to how our teams are doing.

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer