May 19th 2016 Seneschalstown GFC Notes

General Meeting
There will be a General Meeting in the clubhouse on Tuesday May 24th at 20:30. All welcome to attend.

Senior
Last Friday evening in a sparsely populated Páirc Tailteann our Senior side eventually saw off the challenge of Skryne to win out by 2-15 to 0-15. Struggling for scores early on it was the boot of Bryan Clarke that kept them in touch for much of the game before in the last quarter they opened their shoulders and pulled clear.

Seneschalstown: David Lyons, John Smith, Cormac Noonan, Sean McCabe, Teean Cummins, James Byrne, Conor Cowley, Damien Sheridan (0-01), Joe Sheridan (0-01), Niall Hickey (0-01), Brian Sheridan (0-02), Adam Carey, Jonathan Gilsenan, Niall Groome (0-01), Bryan Clarke (1-09, 0-01 ’45, 0-05 Frees).

Seneschalstown Substitutions: David Matthews for T. Cummins, Stephen Finnegan (1-00) for J. Gilsenan.

They’ve a busy time coming up now in the A League with two games in just over a week.

First up highflying St. Peter’s Dunboyne visit Fr. Tully Park on Saturday in Round 7 at 19:00.

Then the following Sunday, May 29th they play Navan O’Mahonys in Paddy O’Brien Park at 12:00.

Junior A
Sunday evening last saw our Junior A side travel to Drumconrath where they took on Meath Hill in Round 2 of the Teach na Teamhrach JFC. Following a gripping battle in which no quarter was given or asked our club’s second team came out on top against the side which plays in Division 2 of the A League on a score of Seneschalstown 0-14 Meath Hill 0-12.

Seneschalstown: Shane Corbally, Ronan Conneely, Adam Gargan, Colin Walsh, Kevin Casey, Joe Cowley, Mark Fox, Robert Ruddy, Neil Darby (0-01), Paul McDonnell (0-01), Shane Clarke (0-02), Gary Conlon, Eddie Meade (0-02), James Conlon (0-02), Eoin Finnegan (0-03, 0-03 Frees).

Seneschalstown Substitutions: Ryan O’Dowd (0-02, 0-01 Free) for K. Casey, Ciaran Macken (0-01) for G. Conlon, Darragh Keogh for J. Cowley, Aled Ingman for E. Meade, Robert Darby for P. McDonnell.

The side will be back in action on Monday May 23rd when they welcome Blackhall Gaels to Fr. Tully Park in Round 5 of the B League Division 2. Throw in is at 19:45.

Junior C
The Junior C’s travel to Dunshaughlin this evening to play their hosts in Round 3 of the Reserve League at 19:45.

Then on Friday May 27th they will be back in action in the Ideal Bathrooms Junior C Football Championship when they play Kilmainhamwood in Drumconrath. The Round 2 clash will throw in at 19:45.

Junior D
The Junior D side will then be out the following evening when they play Ratoath in Round 2 of the Junior D Football Championship in Martry at 19:00.

U-16
Hard luck to our U-16's who after a titanic battle which went to extra time fell to an eight point defeat in Tuesday evenings playoff away to Dunshaughlin.

In a game which ebbed and flowed throughout they suffered the loss through injury of Adam O'Mara approaching the end of normal time and his loss proved crucial in extra time as Dunshaughlin pulled clear to eventually win out.

The Spring League may now be over but this team have started the year in impressive fashion and will continues to give us great days as the year progresses with the Patrick Ward Tournament and the Summer League to come.

Seneschalstown: Brian Boyd, Cathal Hickey, Simon Rooney, Christian McAuley, Cillian Gormley, Ciaran Mongey, Sean Carey, Daire Finnegan, Sean Commons (0-01), Joseph Moore (0-01), Alan Mulvany (0-05, 0-02 Frees), Adam O’Mara, Dylan Keating (2-01), Jason Lyons (1-00), Ross Mullen (1-01).

Seneschalstown Substitutions: Padraig Finnegan for A. O’Mara, Fionn Hall for J. Lyons

U-12
The U-12 Boys play Simonstown in Round 7 of the Group B League on Wednesday May 25th at 19:00 in Fr. Tully Park.

Senior Ladies
The Senior Ladies completed their Division 1 League campaign last Sunday evening when overcoming Dunboyne by 3-16 to 1-14, a victory which copper fastened their Division 1 status for another season.

From the off they looked to take control of proceedings and led at half time by six points, 2-10 to 1-07. The second half saw more of the same attitude and by the end they ran out eight point winners with Aisling Taaffe, Eimear O’Carroll and Adelle Carolan all impressing.

Seneschalstown: Lisa Mullen, Orla McMahon, Edel McGrane, Adele Carolan, Grace Cahalane, Lizzy Doran, Stacey Grimes (0-03), Natasha Mullen (0-01), Mena Sheridan, Kiah Geraghty (0-03), Nina Murphy (1-04), Eimear O’Carroll (0-02), Kelly Smith (1-01), Aisling Taaffe (0-01), Ruth Commons (1-01).

Seneschalstown Substitution: Grainne Gordon (0-01) for K. Smith, Catherine Smyth for E. O’Carroll.

Girls U-14
Our wonderful U-14 Girls have been on a wonderful adventure so far this year in the Division 1 Championship and next Monday face their next challenge when welcoming St. Colmcilles to Fr. Tully Park in the semi-final.

These two teams have built up quite the rivalry over the last few seasons, and games between them rarely disappoint. With both teams having a number of superb performers, providing nine members of the Meath Ladies U-14 panel between them.

For St. Colmcilles players such as the immensely talented Alannah Boland, Caoimhe McPeake and Keri Martin will take plenty of watching but on the Seneschalstown side there are plenty of heroes as well with players such as Ava Jane Ryan, Aine Nangle and Caoimhe Dunne all having stellar seasons to date.

This game promises to be a real treat and could well, be the best match played in Fr. Tully Park this year such is the abundance of brilliant players in both camps and closeness of ability between the teams.

There really is only one place to be next Monday at 19:30 and that's Fr. Tully Park to witness what's shaping up to be a classic.

Girls U-12
Our U-12 Girls continued upon their winning ways on Tuesday evening when defeating Ballivor in Round 7 of their Championship by 1-10 to 1-02.

Team: Ali Clarke, Amy Kennedy, Katie McDonnell, Meadhbh Hickey, Robyn Murray (1-01), Carley Lynch, Charlie Murray (0-02), Megan Clarke (0-02), Abbey Hewitt (0-02), Nicola Mongey (0-02), Kellie Stafford, Claire Finnegan (0-01), Kerri Laverty, Orla Lynch, Ava Fitzsimons, Sophie Sharpe, Lauren McGuirk.

The girls now await the draw for the semi-final having completed the group stage of the competition with a 100% record.

Girls U-10
Coaching continues on Mondays from 18:00 – 19:00.

Club Nursery
Coaching continues in Kentstown on Saturday at 10:00 for our U-6, U-8 and U-10 teams.

Last weekend was a busy one for our U-8 side as they played Skryne at half time of the Hoganstand.com Senior Championship match in Páirc Tailteann before playing Gaeil Colmcille on the Saturday morning. Photos from the U-8 game against Skryne can be seen on both clubs Facebook pages.

The U-10’s were also in action last weekend as they were another team which travelled to Grangegodden to play Gaeil Colmcille.

All the sides did excellently and continue to develop their skill levels.

Meath Ladies Minor
After being postponed last weekend due to a bereavement in the Carlow camp the Meath Ladies Leinster Minor B Championship semi-final against the Barrowsiders takes place this evening, Thursday, in Boardsmill at 19:30.

Best wishes to Natasha Mullen, Roisin Commons and all the panel.

Meath U-16/U-15
Well done to all our players who represented the Meath U-16 and U-15 Development Panels with distinction in Saturday.

Alan Mulvany, Daire Finnegan and Dylan Keating were in action with the U-16's in Athlone and all three did very well.

Alan started against Sligo and kicked a point before coming on against Cork at half time and kicked three points.

Daire came on as a sub against Sligo and made his mark when netting a goal and then started at wing back against the Cork youngsters.

Dylan was on the other Meath team and started in their game against Cork and turned in an impressive performance.

In Dunganny Sean Commons, Simon Rooney and Joseph Moore were playing for the U-15's and all three were very impressive for their respective Green and Gold teams as they won both of their matches against Westmeath and Wexford.

Well done to all.

Team of the Week.
Congratulations to all selected on our eight Team of the Week based on games played from 09/05/16 – 15/05/16 – Jack Kearns (U-12 Boys, Ronan Conneely (Junior A), Aine Nangle (U-14 Girls), Philip Sheridan (Junior C), Robbie Finnegan (U-12 Boys), James Byrne (Senior), Sean Carey (U-16 Boys(, Robert Ruddy (Junior A), Caragh Monaghan (U-14 Girls), Alan Mulvany (U-16 Boys), Nina Murphy (Senior Ladies), Eimear O’Carroll (Senior Ladies), Niamh Mulvany (U-12 Girls), Mark Gleeson (Junior C), Bryan Clarke (Senior)

Player of the Week
Congratulations to our latest Player of the Week, Bryan Clarke.

For 43 minutes in last Friday's Senior Championship game Bryan's shooting kept us in touch with Skryne as he was our only player to score before a 44th minute Damien Sheridan point.

In that time, he had kicked 1-06, including a truly magnificent goal when he raced clear before unleashing an unstoppable shot to the back of the net at the O'Mahonys end.

Throughout the hour Bryan teased and tormented the Skryne defence as he continued his rich vein of form. He ended up with 1-09 out of the teams total of 2-15 with 1-03 of the total coming from play.

Club Lotto
The numbers drawn in this week’s Lotto were 11, 13, 22 and 25. There was no winner of the jackpot of €10,000 which means next week’s jackpot will once more be worth €10,000. The 5 by €25 winners were Billy Dillon, Aoibhe Geraghty, Eric Clarke, Elma Battersby and Greg Lyons.

Tickets for the Lotto are €2 or 3 for €5. They can be purchased from committee members, Lotto sellers, local shops or you can also play online at http://www.helpourclub.ie/localhome.asp?

Meath Meet and Greet
The Annual Meet and Greet with the Meath Senior Football team takes place in Tayto Park tomorrow, Friday between 18:30 and 20:30. For the first time this year the Meath Ladies Senior Football team will also be in attendance.

This has proven to be a great evening for the last few years and no doubt will prove to be a huge success once more this year.

Loreto U-14
Commiserations to Sinéad McLarney, Lauren McCarthy, Lauren Donnelly, Orla Finnegan, Aoibhé Monaghan, Caragh Monaghan, Aine Nangle and all on the Loreto panel who unfortunately lost out to Cross and Passion Kilcullen in the Leinster Final this afternoon by 5-13 to 5-05.

While disappointing to lose out today the girls can be proud to have reached the final and no doubt will go on in the future to win many finals in the Loreto jersey.

Kellogg’s Cúl Camp
Once more this year we are delighted to be a host venue for the Kellogg’s Cúl Camps. The camp in Seneschalstown will this year be held from Monday July 18th – Friday July 22nd. The cost for the first child in a family is €55 with a sliding scale applying thereafter.

To book your child’s place please follow the following link - https://www.kelloggsculcamps.gaa.ie/booking/?county=23&venue=1044&year=2016

Meath GAA Survey
The Meath Co. Board are currently running a marketing/communications survey.
We would encourage as many people as possible to take a couple of minutes and fill it in. This is an opportunity for you to have your say in how Meath football is promoted through the different mediums.
http://goo.gl/forms/TRSmAsogKtoJDOZy2

Hoganstand.com/Meath Chronicle Team of the Week
Congratulations to David Lyons, James Byrne and Bryan Clarke who were selected on the Hoganstand.com Team of the Week after last week’s Championship action while David and Bryan were also chosen on the Meath Chronicle selection.

Social Media
Don’t forget that you can keep up to date with all club activities by following us on Twitter (@SeneschalstownG) or by giving us a like on Facebook (Seneschalstown GFC). We are now also on Instagram (seneschalstown_gfc). There are regularly score updates on our games on Twitter which is a great way to keep informed as to how our teams are doing.

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer